Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

  • -
  • - Visit: 2297
Athletics Best Talents Olympiad in girls’ part ended with Yazd championship and breaking two national youth records.

Tehran, Iran – As Athletics Federation of I.R. Iran reports, Iran Athletics Best Talents Olympiad in girl’s part finished on Sunday while two national youth records were smashed and Yazd Team claimed victory.

Yazd Team takes the first spot in medal tables earning 5 gold medals, 3 silver medals and one bronze medal (9 medals in total). Khorasan Razavi Team finished second taking 4 gold, 2 silver and one bronze medals (7 medals in total) and Tehran Team took third spot winning 4 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medals (6 medals).

Zahra Keyhani of Hamedan improved 5000m national youth record to 38:50.53 and Mahla Mahroughi of Khorasan Razavi broke national youth record in discus throw in an attempt to distance 38.86m. Mobina Rahmani was former youth record holder in this event setting 32.89m.

According to the regulations financial prizes were awarded to the first up to third finishers of each event.

Final Results and Standings in the Final Day:

Pole Vault:

  1. Samira Kord Ali – Yazd – 2.70m (Equal to NR)

400m Hurdles:

  1. Mohadeseh Ebrahimpour – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 1:06.50
  2. Fatemeh Adabi – Yazd – 1:08.19
  3. Narges Rastegar – Khorasan Razavi – 1:09.30

800m:

  1. Pante’a Gholipour – Hamedan – 2:22.24
  2. Leyla Javanmard – Khorasan Razavi – 2:25.44
  3. Mahla Rezaee – Yazd – 2:29.37

200m:

  1. Sanaz Amiripour – Yazd – 25.97
  2. Delniya Beygomjani – Kurdistan – 26.20
  3. Aysan Khoshraftar – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 27.50

Javelin Throw:

  1. Elham Ghatoori – Golestan – 29.02m
  2. Farzaneh Omid – Ilam – 28.85m
  3. Arezoo Abdollahi – Chahar Mahalo Bakhtiari – 26.91

Discus Throw:

  1. Mahla Mahroughi – Khorasan Razavi – 38.86m (NYR)
  2. Zahra Najafi – Lorestan – 34.26m
  3. Zahra Bakhtiari – Hamedan – 30.62m

Heptathlon:

  1. Fatemeh Mohiti Zadeh – Yazd – 3752 points
  2. Sadaf Aghajani – Kurdistan – 3385 points
  3. Sanam Azari – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 3208 points

Long Jump:

  1. Sarina Saedi – Tehran – 5.38m
  2. Najmeh Khormali – Golestan – 4.78m
  3. Setayesh Mohammadpour – Tehran – 7.58m

3000m:

  1. Fatemeh Chenari – Hamedan – 12:08.02
  2. Niloufar Rezaee – Isfahan – 12:20.71
  3. Reyhaneh Khaksari – Semnan – 12:35.96

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Hamedan Snatch Victory in National boys Junior Athletics Championships

Hamedan Snatch Victory in National boys Junior Athletics Championships

Hamedan Team won the title in National boys Junior Athletics Championships held in Khorram Abad, Lorestan.

Tehran Win Trophy in National Girls Junior Athletics Championships

Tehran Win Trophy in National Girls Junior Athletics Championships

Tehran Team won trophy in National Junior Athletics Championships in Girls at Khorram Abad, Lorestan.

Iran Clinch 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 3 Bronze medals in Kossanov Memorial

Iran Clinch 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 3 Bronze medals in Kossanov Memorial

Iran Athletics Team won 2 Gold, 4 Silver and 3 Bronze medals in XXIX Gusman Kossanov Memorial held in Almaty, Kazakhstan.

Yazd Nab Victory in Girls National Youth Championships/Two Records were Beaten

Yazd Nab Victory in Girls National Youth Championships/Two Records were Beaten

Yazd Team claimed victory in girls National Youth Athletics Championships held in Shahre Kord.


All Rights Reserved For Athletics Federation I.R Of IRAN