Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

  • -
  • - Visit: 2166
Athletics Best Talents Olympiad in girls’ part ended with Yazd championship and breaking two national youth records.

Tehran, Iran – As Athletics Federation of I.R. Iran reports, Iran Athletics Best Talents Olympiad in girl’s part finished on Sunday while two national youth records were smashed and Yazd Team claimed victory.

Yazd Team takes the first spot in medal tables earning 5 gold medals, 3 silver medals and one bronze medal (9 medals in total). Khorasan Razavi Team finished second taking 4 gold, 2 silver and one bronze medals (7 medals in total) and Tehran Team took third spot winning 4 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medals (6 medals).

Zahra Keyhani of Hamedan improved 5000m national youth record to 38:50.53 and Mahla Mahroughi of Khorasan Razavi broke national youth record in discus throw in an attempt to distance 38.86m. Mobina Rahmani was former youth record holder in this event setting 32.89m.

According to the regulations financial prizes were awarded to the first up to third finishers of each event.

Final Results and Standings in the Final Day:

Pole Vault:

  1. Samira Kord Ali – Yazd – 2.70m (Equal to NR)

400m Hurdles:

  1. Mohadeseh Ebrahimpour – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 1:06.50
  2. Fatemeh Adabi – Yazd – 1:08.19
  3. Narges Rastegar – Khorasan Razavi – 1:09.30

800m:

  1. Pante’a Gholipour – Hamedan – 2:22.24
  2. Leyla Javanmard – Khorasan Razavi – 2:25.44
  3. Mahla Rezaee – Yazd – 2:29.37

200m:

  1. Sanaz Amiripour – Yazd – 25.97
  2. Delniya Beygomjani – Kurdistan – 26.20
  3. Aysan Khoshraftar – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 27.50

Javelin Throw:

  1. Elham Ghatoori – Golestan – 29.02m
  2. Farzaneh Omid – Ilam – 28.85m
  3. Arezoo Abdollahi – Chahar Mahalo Bakhtiari – 26.91

Discus Throw:

  1. Mahla Mahroughi – Khorasan Razavi – 38.86m (NYR)
  2. Zahra Najafi – Lorestan – 34.26m
  3. Zahra Bakhtiari – Hamedan – 30.62m

Heptathlon:

  1. Fatemeh Mohiti Zadeh – Yazd – 3752 points
  2. Sadaf Aghajani – Kurdistan – 3385 points
  3. Sanam Azari – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 3208 points

Long Jump:

  1. Sarina Saedi – Tehran – 5.38m
  2. Najmeh Khormali – Golestan – 4.78m
  3. Setayesh Mohammadpour – Tehran – 7.58m

3000m:

  1. Fatemeh Chenari – Hamedan – 12:08.02
  2. Niloufar Rezaee – Isfahan – 12:20.71
  3. Reyhaneh Khaksari – Semnan – 12:35.96

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Fars Wins Trophy, Tehran A and Yazd Finishes Second, Third

Fars Wins Trophy, Tehran A and Yazd Finishes Second, Third

Fars Team notches victory in Boys’ Athletics Best Talents Olympiad.

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad first day ends beating national records

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad first day ends beating national records

The first day of Athletics Best Talents Olympiad ended in girls’ side breaking two national youth records.

Asan Pardakht retains men’s Clubs League Title

Asan Pardakht retains men’s Clubs League Title

Asan Pardakht secured the title in men’s Clubs League for the second successive time.

Azad University win the title in women’s Clubs League Championships

Azad University win the title in women’s Clubs League Championships

The final stage of 22nd Women’s Clubs League Championships ended in Azad University Championship. Three national records and one club record also fell in this tournament.