Tehran Win Trophy in National Girls Junior Athletics Championships

Tehran Win Trophy in National Girls Junior Athletics Championships

Tehran Win Trophy in National Girls Junior Athletics Championships

  • -
  • - Visit: 3689
Tehran Team won trophy in National Junior Athletics Championships in Girls at Khorram Abad, Lorestan.

Khorram Abad, Lorestan – As Athletics Federation of I.R. Iran reports, National Junior Athletics Championships in Girls was held at Khorram Abad, Loretsan with the best athletes competing.  At the end of the championships Tehran Team claimed victory and teams Khorasan Razavi and Azerbaijan Sharghi finished respectively as runners up and third while three national junior records were broken. Parichehr Shahi of Tehran in 3000m nabbed victory setting 10:37.52 and broke the national junior record previously held by Fatemeh Jafari at 10:48.83

Nasrin Amiri Mehr of Ardabil in Javelin Throw claimed victory setting 39.65m and extended the junior record of this event previously held by Arezoo Doji with 31.31m.

Khorasan Razavi 4x400m Relay team inclusive of Toktam Dastarbandan, Zeynab Ghaffari, Narges Rastegar and Maryam Yousefi won the title clocking 4:10.63 and beat the national junior record of this event held by 4x400 relay team inclusive of Layla Javanmard, Samira Khodatars, Narges Rastegar and Toktam Dastarbandan heretofore at 4:10.73.

Finally, Toktam Dastarbandan was named the Star of the Championships earning 3 Gold medals in 800m, 1500m and 4x400m Relay.

Final Results and Standings:

10km Race Walk:

  1. Mohaddeseh Oladi – Qazvin – 1:15.48
  2. Mahna Harbi – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 1:24.28
  3. Gelareh Fathollahi – Ilam – 1:34.23

5000m:

  1. Parichehr Shahi – Tehran – 18:51.72
  2. Shaghayegh Khatibi – Zanjan – 20:51.92
  3. Elaheh Sinkani – Alborz – 21:11.45

100m:

  1. Ravis Shahabi – Kish – 13.11
  2. Farnoosh Aghaee – Yazd – 13.24
  3. Atena Abdollahpour – Khorasan Razavi – 13.61

100m Hurdles:

  1. Pardis Abdolmohammadi – Tehran – 15.09
  2. Narges Rastegar – Khorasan Razavi – 15.73
  3. Mina Rezaee – Fars – 17.05

Triple Jump:

  1. Pardis Abdolmohammadi – Tehran – 11.60m
  2. Nazanin Zahra Mohammadi – Tehran – 11.25m
  3. Samira KordAli – Yazd – 11.10m

400m:

  1. Mohaddeseh Ebrahimpour – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 58.63
  2. Zahra Mirzaei – Isfahan – 1:00.96
  3. Atena Nazif – Fars – 1:01.16

1500m:

  1. Toktam Dastarbandan – Khorasan Razavi – 4:55.56
  2. Maryam Khoshniat – Hamedan – 5:16.53
  3. Mahla Rezaee – Yazd – 5:30.72

Hammer Throw:

  1. Reyhaneh Arani – Tehran – 48.11m
  2. Mahdieh Hekmatsara – Tehran – 44.00m

High Jump:

  1. Zahra Farrokhfal – Tehran – 1.55m
  2. Anahita Azari – Ardabil – 1.45m
  3. Mona Naghi Beyranvand – Lorestan – 1.35m

4x100m Relay:

  1. Yazd – 52.89
  2. Azerbaijan Sharghi – 53.15
  3. Fars – 54.25

Discus Throw:

  1. Zahra Najafi – Loresrtan – 38.45m
  2. Mobina Sadat Rahmani – Hamedan – 38.20m
  3. Mona Samaie – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 33.95m

3000m:

  1. Parichehr Shahi – Tehran – 10:37.52 (NJR)
  2. Soheila Shahpouri – Khouzestan – 11:19.63
  3. Shaghayegh Khatibi – Zanjan – 11:26.94

800m:

  1. Toktam Dastarbandan – Khorasan Razavi – 2:15.94
  2. Zahra Mirzaee – Isfahan – 2:23.43
  3. Zahra Naderi – Ardabil – 2:32.86

400m Hurdles:

  1. Mohaddeseh Ebrahimpour – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 1:02.91
  2. Kazhal Rostami – Kordestan – 1:05.16
  3. Atefeh Sadr – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 1:06.97

Javelin Throw:

  1. Nasrin AmiriMehr – Ardabil – 39.65m (NJR)
  2. Saba Azimi – Chahar Mahalo Bakhtiari – 33.84m
  3. Negar Rezaee – Hamedan – 30.96m

Long Jump:

  1. Yeganeh Mirhosseini – Yazd – 5.21m
  2. Farnoosh Aghaee – Yazd – 5.20m
  3. Negin Moradi – Tehran – 5.17m

Shot Put:

  1. Negin Riahi – Zanjan – 10.62m
  2. Mona Samaee – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 10.50m
  3. Sanaz Azari – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 10.33m

4x400m Relay:

  1. Khorasan Razavi – 4:10.63 (NJR)
  2. Isfahan – 4:28.86
  3. Hamedan – 4:30.03

200m:

  1. Maryam Mohebi – Kish – 25.64
  2. Ravis Shahabi – Kish – 26.27
  3. Atena Nazif – Fars – 27.01

3000m Steeplechase:

  1. Elaheh Silkani – Alborz – 12:36.60
  2. Maryam Mosvand – Hamedan – 13:14.27
  3. Zeynab Shirmohammadi – Hamedan – 15:42.87

Heptathlon:

  1. Negin Bigomi – Tehran – 3525
  2. Sanam Azari – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 3283
  3. Zahra Rezaee – Qom – 2661

Team Results:

  1. Tehran – 8 Gold medals, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze
  2. Khorasan Razavi – 3 Gold medals, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze
  3. Azerbaijan Sharghi – 2 Gold medals, 4 Silver and 3 Bronze

Zooravand and Jafar Abadi Win 20Km Race Walking National Team Trial

Zooravand and Jafar Abadi Win 20Km Race Walking National Team Trial

National Race Walking Team trial was held yesterday to select the final team sending to Asian 20Km Race Walking Championships 2020, Nomi City.

Fasihi Sets new National Record in Women

Fasihi Sets new National Record in Women's 60m

Iranian female sprinter Farzaneh Fasihi sets a new national record in 60m in Belgrade, Serbia.

Moradi Claims Victory in Iran “Hormuz Cup” Men’s Marathon

Moradi Claims Victory in Iran “Hormuz Cup” Men’s Marathon

Mohammadjafar Moradi snatched victory in “Hormuz Cup” Iran Men’s Marathon held in Hormuz Island, Hormozgan on Friday 17 January 2020.

Parisa Arab wins Iran Women’s Half Marathon “Hormuz Cup”

Parisa Arab wins Iran Women’s Half Marathon “Hormuz Cup”

Prisa Arab claimed victory in Iran Women’s half marathon “Hormuz Cup” being held in Hormuz Island, Hormozgan.


All Rights Reserved For Athletics Federation I.R Of IRAN