Khorasan Razavi Team Wins Trophy

Khorasan Razavi Team Wins Trophy

Khorasan Razavi Team Wins Trophy

  • -
  • - Visit: 1469
Khorasan Razavi team won the title in Iran Girls Junior Championships.

As Athletics Federation of I.R. Iran reports, Iran Girls Junior Championships was held in Sanandaj, Kurdistan with the presence of different athletes from all around Iran in this tournament. At the end, Khorasan Razavi Team finished first and won the title.

Tehran, Zanjan, Azyrbayejan Sharqi, Chahar Mahal Bakhtiari and Kurdistan Alef finished respectively second up to sixth.

In the meantime, in this tournament, Maryam Khoshniat from Hamedan set a new record in girls’ junior 2000m clocking 7:51.23. This record will be ratified after the final check and Federation’s medical and anti-doping committee approval.

This tournament was held with the aim of introducing champions and elite teams and also evaluating athletes’ performances to select National Team final squad in 2018 Jakarta Asian Games.

The final results and standings:

Shot Put:

  1. Leyla Ghandani – Isfahan – 11.69
  2. Elham Sadat Hashemi Abbasi – Mazandaran – 11.59
  3. Narges Shabkhiz – Zanjan – 11.45

1500m:

  1. Leyla Javanmard – Khorasan Razavi – 5:43.09
  2. Shaghayegh Khatibi – Zanjan – 5:44.71
  3. Maryam Mousivand – Hamedan – 5:47.90

100m Hurdles:

  1. Golabetoun Zareie – Kurdistan Alef – 15.36 (NR)
  2. Sadaf Aghajani – Kurdistan Alef – 16.65
  3. Mina Rezaee – fars – 16.77

400m:

  1. Toktam Dastarbandan – Khorasan Razavi – 59.54
  2. Mohadese Ibrahimpour – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 1:00.42
  3. Nasrin Bahrami – Zanjan – 1:01.98

Triple Jump:

  1. Roghie Parvizi – Zanjan – 11.17
  2. Fahime Chogan – Golestan – 10.51
  3. Samira Kord Ali – Yazd – 10.47

High Jump:

  1. Mahya Naeemi – Tehran – 1.58
  2. Zahra Farokh Fal – Tehran – 1.55
  3. Leyla Yari – Alborz – 1.52

100m:

  1. Ravis Shahabi – Kish – 12.87
  2. Maedeh Bahrami – Alborz – 13.11
  3. Mahdieh Hasanlou – Zanjan – 13.70

Discus Throw:

  1. Mahla Mahroughi – Khorasan Razavi – 37.91
  2. Saba Azimi – Chahar Mahal o Bakhtiari – 28.20
  3. Mobina Marefat – Ilam – 25.16

3000m:

  1. Parichehr Shahi – Tehran – 11:39.27
  2. Fatemeh Chenari – Hamedan – 11:59.62
  3. Kimia Afyooni – Chahar Mahal o Bakhtiari – 12:20.47

Hammer Throw:

  1. Hanieh Gharanjik – Golestan – 50.93
  2. Souma Esmaeel Sorkh – Azyrbayejan Gharbi – 47.75
  3. Mahdieh Hekmat Sara – Tehran – 43.50

Long Jump:

  1. Roghie Parvizi – Zanjan – 5.50
  2. Fatemeh Abbasi – Khorasan Razavi – 5.29
  3. Betina Bakhtiari – Hamedan – 4.78

800m:

  1. Toktam Dastarbandan – Khorasan Razavi – 2:18.97
  2. Zahra Mirzaee – Chahar Mahal o Bakhtiari – 2:29.37
  3. Shirin Nader Beygi – Hamedan – 2:39.08

2000m Hurdles:

  1. Maryam Khoshniat – Hamedan – 7:51.23 (NR)
  2. Hasti Samari – Kurdistan Alef – 8:02.05
  3. Sevda Savari – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 11:35.64

Pole Vault:

  1. Saba Azimi – Chahar Mahal o Bakhtiari – 31.96
  2. Sharifeh Senobari Raz – Golestan – 31.39
  3. Mahla Mahroughi – Khorasan Razavi – 30.62

200m:

  1. Nasrin Bahrami – Zanjan – 26.68
  2. Mohadese Ibrahimpour – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 26.91
  3. Ravis Shahabi – Kish – 26.91

400m Hurdles:

  1. Narges Rastegar – Khorasan Razavi – 1:07.66
  2. Atena Nazif – Fars – 1:07.81
  3. Zahra Rezaee – Qom – 1:10.43

Heptathlon

  1. Niloufar Ghasem Ali Pour – Tehran – 3498 Points
  2. Negin Beygomi – Tehran – 3383 Points
  3. Hedieh Saedi – Kurdistan Alef – 2840 Points

Team Results:

  1. Khorasan Razavi – 61.5 Points
  2. Tehran – 53 Points
  3. Zanjan – 43 Points
  4. Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 38 Points
  5. Chahar Mahal o Bakhtiari – 32 Points
  6. Kurdistan Alef – 29 Points

Fars Wins Trophy, Tehran A and Yazd Finishes Second, Third

Fars Wins Trophy, Tehran A and Yazd Finishes Second, Third

Fars Team notches victory in Boys’ Athletics Best Talents Olympiad.

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad in girls’ part ended with Yazd championship and breaking two national youth records.

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad first day ends beating national records

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad first day ends beating national records

The first day of Athletics Best Talents Olympiad ended in girls’ side breaking two national youth records.

Asan Pardakht retains men’s Clubs League Title

Asan Pardakht retains men’s Clubs League Title

Asan Pardakht secured the title in men’s Clubs League for the second successive time.