Iran Women’s Junior Championships Finishes Breaking Three Records

Iran Women’s Junior Championships Finishes Breaking Three Records

Iran Women’s Junior Championships Finishes Breaking Three Records

  • -
  • - Visit: 1463
Khorasan Razavi team wins the title in Iran Women’s Junior Championships.

As Athletics Federation of I.R. Iran reports, Iran Women’s Junior Championships was held at Tehran Aftab Enghelab Stadium and more than 190 athletes from all around Iran participated in this tournament. At the end of the competitions, Khorasan Razavi Team won the title, Tehran Alef, Yazd, Zanjan, Tehran B and Ardebil teams also finished respectively second up to sixth.

In the meanwhile, three national records were set in 100m, 3000m and Heptathlon.

Faezeh Ashourpour set a new national record in 100 m with the time of 15.51 while before this Golabetoun Zareie held the record with the time of 15.56. Samira Khodatars broke 3000m Tarlan Chardodlei’s record clocking 11:05.85 and Niloufar Ghasemali Pour also set a new national record in Heptathlon reaching 3392 points. Zeynab Ma’arefi was the previous hold recorder in this event.

The final results and standings:

3000m Steeplechase:

  1. Bahareh Jahan Tiq – Khorasan Razavi – 12:21.79
  2. Zeynab Noroozi – Zanjan – 12:43.25
  3. Hasti Samari – Kurdestan – 13:48.08

Discus Throw:

  1. Mobina Sadat Rahmani – Hamedan – 37.41
  2. Mahla Mahrouqi – Khorasan Razavi – 34.14
  3. Najme Zargari – Isfahan – 29.53

Pole Vault:

  1. Samira Kord Ali – Yazd – 2.50
  2. Niloufar Fashkhorani – Tehran Alef – 2.30

Long Jump:

  1. Yegane Mir Hoseini – Yazd – 5.26
  2. Roghie Parvizi – Zanjan – 5.15
  3. Maral Atarodi – Tehran Alef – 5.04

Javelin Throw:

  1. Sharifeh Senobari – Golestan – 32.82
  2. Nastaran Amiri Mehr – Ardebil – 32.14
  3. Saba Azimi – Chahar Mahal Bakhtiari – 31.36

Heptathlon:

  1. Niloufar Ghasemali Pour – Tehran Alef – 3392 Points (NR)
  2. Fatemeh Faraji – Tehran B – 2867 Points
  3. Hadis Eskandari – Zanjan – 2672 Points

High Jump:

  1. Mohadese Hashem Zadeh – Ardebil – 1.70
  2. Zahra Farokh Fal – Tehran B – 1.59
  3. Mary Ibn Ali Heydar – Alborz – 1.50

200m:

  1. Farnoosh Aghaee – Yazd – 26.06
  2. Niyayesh Mosadeghi – Tehran Alef – 26.52
  3. Atefeh Mohamadi – Azarbayejan Sharghi – 27.62

800m:

  1. Toktam Dastarbandan – Khorasan Razavi – 2:19.70
  2. Sepideh Saremi – Hamedan – 2:22.80
  3. Leyla Javanmard – Khorasan Razavi – 2:24.77

3000m:

  1. Samira Khodatars – Khorasan Razavi – 11:05.85 (NR)
  2. Parichehr Shahi – Tehran Alef – 11:34.60
  3. Hananeh Ghafari – Azarbayejan Sharghi – 14:26.16

400m Hurdles:

  1. Kazhal Rostami – Kurdestan – 1:06.57
  2. Narges Rastegar – Khorasan Razavi – 1:07.56
  3. Zahra Rezaee – Qom – 1:10.19

Team Results and Standings:

  1. Khorasan Razavi – 79 scores
  2. Tehran Alef – 76 scores
  3. Yazd – 46 scores
  4. Zanjan – 40 scores
  5. Tehran B – 25 scores
  6. Ardebil – 24 scores

1

2

3

4

5

Golden League Second Round Winners in Women’s Side Announces

Golden League Second Round Winners in Women’s Side Announces

Five National Records were broken in the second round of women’s Golden League.

Golden League Second Round Winners in Men’s Side Announces

Golden League Second Round Winners in Men’s Side Announces

The second round of Golden League Competition in men’s side was held yesterday at Tehran Aftab Enghelab Stadium.

Khorasan Razavi Team Wins Trophy

Khorasan Razavi Team Wins Trophy

Khorasan Razavi team won the title in Iran Girls Junior Championships.

Qom Team Wins the Title in Iran Junior Boys Championships

Qom Team Wins the Title in Iran Junior Boys Championships

Qom Team won the title in Iran’s Junior Boys Championships held in Sanandaj.