Fars Wins Trophy, Tehran A and Yazd Finishes Second, Third

Fars Wins Trophy, Tehran A and Yazd Finishes Second, Third

Fars Wins Trophy, Tehran A and Yazd Finishes Second, Third

  • -
  • - Visit: 3664
Fars Team notches victory in Boys’ Athletics Best Talents Olympiad.

Tehran, Iran – As Athletics Federation of I.R. Iran reports, Iran boys’ Athletics Best Talents Olympiad kicked off on Friday with participation of 260 athletes born on 1.Jan.2002 to 19.Mar.2005 from different cities of Iran at Tehran Aftab Enghelab Stadium.  

Sport Development Championship Deputy of Sports and Youth Ministry Mohammadreza Davarzani, National Olympic Committee General Secretary Shahrokh Shahnazi, Olympiad Head of Secretariat Davalou, Iran Athletics Federation General Secretary Hashem Siami, Iran Athletics Federation Vice President Hamid Fardinpour and Competitions Committee and Federation’s League Chairman Abbas Fathi were in attendance at the opening ceremony.

According to the regulations of this tournament, financial prizes were awarded to the first to third place athletes.

Iran Athletics Best Talents Olympiad ended on Saturday while Fars team claimed victory. Tehran A and Yazd teams also finished as runner up and third spot.

Closing and awards ceremony of the tournament was held with attendance of president of Athletics Federation of Iran Majid Keyhani, General Secretary of the Federation Hashem Siami, Vice President of the Federation Hamid Fardinpour, Competitions and League Committee Chairman Abbas Fathi and heads of certain Athletics Association of provinces.

Final Results and Standings:

100m:

  1. Mobin Kami Nezhad – Golestan – 11.56
  2. Amir Reza Moienpour – Lorestan – 11.61
  3. Ehsan Kabkian – Boushehr – 11.62

400m:

  1. Benyamin Yousefi – Fars – 49.50
  2. Mohammad Hadi Salehnia – Kerman – 51.63
  3. Younes Barati – Khorasan Razavi – 52.43

110m Hurdles:

  1. Mohammadjavad Ranjkesh – Qazvin – 14.81
  2. Morteza Abbaspour – Khouzestan – 14.86
  3. Mostafa Jamshid Zehi – Yazd – 15.23

Triple Jump:

  1. Ali Babaie – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 13.95m
  2. Abbas Khedri – Boushehr – 12.70m
  3. Amin Dehghani – Fars – 12.23m

1500m:

  1. Mohammad Fazeli – Alborz – 4:21.07
  2. Mohammad Badeh Afrooz – Lorestan – 4:21.24
  3. Soheil Behnami – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 4:23.90

Shot Put:

  1. Amirhossein Mamaghani – Khorasan Razavi – 14.94m
  2. Mohammadreza Rahmanifar – Fars – 14.87m
  3. Yaser Khouchaki – Hamedan – 14.70m

2000m Steeplechase:

  1. Zaniyar Rahmani – Kordestan – 6:28.49
  2. Amirmohammad Saeedi – Hamedan – 6:30.33
  3. Mohammadamin Kheyrabadi – Alborz – 6:51.23

High Jump:

  1. Hossein Bizar – Tehran A – 2.00m
  2. Amirhossein Karami – Hamedan – 1.90m
  3. Raeen Farahmandkhah – Tehran A – 1.90m

Medley Relay:

  1. Golestan – 2:06.93
  2. Khorasan Razavi – 2:07.71
  3. Khouzestan – 2:07.82

Pole Vault:

  1. Mostafa Jamshidzehi – Yazd – 3.60m
  2. Parham Shams – Tehran A – 3.30m
  3. SeyedReza Hosseini – Yazd – 2.80m

400m Hurdles:

  1. Danial Bibak – Boushehr – 54.67
  2. SeyedErfan Naseri – Khorasan Razavi – 58.04
  3. Sajad Mashhadi – Khorasan Razavi – 58.36

Decathlon:

  1. SeyedReza Hosseini – Yazd – 4689 points
  2. Ali Hasanpour – Khouzestan – 3982 points
  3. Erfan Oveysi – Khorasan Razavi – 3817 points

800m:

  1. Amirfarzad Safari – Kermanshah – 1:58.19
  2. Alireza Hajhashemi – Isfahan – 1:58.87
  3. Mohammadhossein Tayebi – Tehran A 2:01.78

200m:

  1. Benyamin Yousefi – Fars – 22.34
  2. Mohammadhadi Salehnia – Kerman – 23.18
  3. Mobin Kaminezhad – Golestan – 23.28

Javelin Throw:

  1. Mahdi Enayati Ilami – Ilam – 56.15m
  2. MohammadEsmaeel Zamani – Boushehr – 47.98m
  3. SeyedAlireza Kazemi – Albozr – 47.83m

3000m:

  1. Alireza Samoudi – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 8:59.37
  2. Amirmahdi Sohrabi – Isfahan – 9:39.84
  3. Mahdi Loghmani Adham – Hamedan – 9:41.35

Long Jump:

  1. Hossein Bizar – Tehran A – 7.02m
  2. Morteza Abbaspour – Khouzestan – 6.63m
  3. Ali Babaie – Azyrbayejan Sharghi – 6.46m

Discus Throw:

  1. Mohammadreza Rahmanifar – Fars – 55.64m
  2. Sadegh Samimi – Chahar Mahalo Bakhtiari – 48.32m
  3. Mahdi Rasouli – Markazi – 45.31m

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Yazd Team takes Trophy to Home earning five Gold Medals

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad in girls’ part ended with Yazd championship and breaking two national youth records.

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad first day ends beating national records

Athletics Best Talents Olympiad first day ends beating national records

The first day of Athletics Best Talents Olympiad ended in girls’ side breaking two national youth records.

Asan Pardakht retains men’s Clubs League Title

Asan Pardakht retains men’s Clubs League Title

Asan Pardakht secured the title in men’s Clubs League for the second successive time.

Azad University win the title in women’s Clubs League Championships

Azad University win the title in women’s Clubs League Championships

The final stage of 22nd Women’s Clubs League Championships ended in Azad University Championship. Three national records and one club record also fell in this tournament.