Azerbaijan Sharghi Win the Title, Two National Records Fell

Azerbaijan Sharghi Win the Title, Two National Records Fell

Azerbaijan Sharghi Win the Title, Two National Records Fell

  • -
  • - Visit: 4106
Azerbaijan Sharghi won trophy in Senior Men’s National Athletics Championships held at Aftab Enghelab Sport complex in Tehran on 26 July 2019.

 

Tehran, Iran – As Athletics Federation of Iran reports, kicking off from Thursday morning, men’s senior National Athletics Championships was held at Aftab Enghelab Sport Complex in Tehran with the best senior athletes competing from all around the country. The competition finished yesterday with Azerbaijan Team becoming champions while two new national senior records were broken.

Ilam Team finished as runners up and Isfahan finished third.

Mahdi Pirjahan of Azerbaijan Sharghi snatched victory in 400m Hurdles breaking National Record of this event. He also became the star of the competition earning three gold medals in 400m, 4x400m Relay and 400m Hurdles.

Hamidreza Kia of Golestan won the title in triple jump setting 16.00m and broke National Record of this event in Junior category.

Final Results:

10000m Race Walking

  1. Hamidreza Zooravand – Hamedan – 45:21.19
  2. Armin Shahmaleki – Hamedan – 46:21.58
  3. Alireza Bakhtiari – Hamedan – 47:02.52

110m Hurdles:

  1. Milad Sayar – Kordestan – 14.51
  2. Ali Salamatian – Qom – 14.68
  3. Seyed Morteza Hosseini – Fars – 14.81

100m:

  1. Reza Ghasemi – Isfahan – 10.63
  2. Mehran Hosseini – Mazandaran – 10.75
  3. Meysam Rashidi – Kordetsan – 10.81

Discus Throw:

  1. Sajad PirAygherchaman – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 57.11m
  2. Behnam Shiri – Ardabil – 55.84m
  3. Hossein Rasouli – Markazi – 55.04m

400m:

  1. Mahdi Pirjahan – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 47.01
  2. Ali Soleymani – Azerbaijan Sharghi – 47.38
  3. Mehdi Rahimi – Isfahan – 47.63

1500m:

  1. Seyed Amir Zamanpour – Hamedan – 4:02.23
  2. Ali Fahimi – Lorestan – 4:02.66
  3. Moslem Niadoost – Fars – 4:03.05

Shot Put:

  1. Mohammadreza Tayebi – Mazandaran – 18.56m
  2. Mehdi Saberi – Isafahan – 18.47m
  3. Shahin Jafari – Tehran A – 18.36m

Long Jump:

  1. Mohammad Ghaedzadeh – Boushehr – 7.43m
  2. Milad Darisavi – Qom – 7.32m
  3. Sobhan Taherkhani – Tehran A – 7.26m

4x100m Relay:

  1. Isfahan – 41.34
  2. Kordestan – 41.43
  3. Qom – 41.89

High Jump:

  1. Keyvan Ghanbarzadeh – Mazandaran – 2.18m
  2. Mahdi Neshan – 2.06m
  3. Reza Salimi – Lorestan – 2.03m

5000m:

  1. Jalil Naseri – Ilam – 15:02.09
  2. Khalil Naseri – Ilam – 15:02.69
  3. Pezhman Korzeie – Hamedan – 15:07.34

400m Hurdles:

  1. Mahdi Pirjahan – Azerbayejan Sharghi – 49.53 (NR)
  2. Reza Malekpour – Qom – 52.88
  3. Danial Bibak – Boushehr – 54.37

800m:

  1. Pezhman Yarvali – Kermanshah – 1:49.29
  2. Abdolrahim Dorzadeh – Sistano Balouchestan – 1:50.18
  3. Ali Alemi – Hamedan – 1:51.60

200m:

  1. Ali Khadivar – Kish – 21.25
  2. Reza Ghasemi – Isfahan – 21.72
  3. Hamidreza Najafi – Hormozgan – 21.77

Triple Jump:

  1. Hamidreza Kia – Golestan – 16.00m (NJR)
  2. Amir Hazami – Khouzestan – 15.27m
  3. Vahid Sedigh – Mazandaran – 15.25m

3000m Steeplechase:

  1. Khalil Naseri – Ilam – 9:09.58
  2. Homayoun Hemmati – Kermanshah – 9:12.22
  3. Moslem Niadoost – Fars – 9:13.77

10000m:

  1. Jalil Naseri – Ilam – 31:56.42
  2. Hassan Abedi – Fars – 32:14.50
  3. Pezhman Karzeie – Hamedan – 32:46.69

Pole Vault:

  1. Seyed Ali Hosseini – Qom – 4.40m
  2. Hossein Fallah – Tehran A – 4.40m
  3. Mohammad Ali Zaboli – Qom – 4.20m

Hammer Throw:

  1. Mehdi Mohammadi – Golestan – 61.34m
  2. Ali Moradi – Azerbaijan Gharbi – 58.62m
  3. Shahin Ahmadi – Azerbaijan Gharbi – 55.68m

4x400m Relay:

  1. Azerbaijan Sharghi – 3:15.90
  2. Sistano Balouchestan – 3:20.46
  3. Isfahan – 3:22.70

Javelin Throw:

  1. Younes Yousefvand – Alborz – 72.24m
  2. Mostafa Nik-khah – Kohgilouyeh Boyer Ahmad – 69.04m
  3. Ali Peyroch – Kohgilouyeh Boyer Ahmad – 65.53m

Decathlon:

  1. Abbas Nikbaf – Lorestan – 5972 points
  2. Mohammadreza Aslani – Yazd – 5821 points
  3. Mehdi Shahpasand – Hamedan – 5811 points

Team Results:

  1. Azerbaijan Sharghi – 4 Gold and 1 Silver
  2. Ilam – 3 Gold and 1 Silver
  3. Isfahan – 2 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze
  4. Hamedan – 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 5 Bronze
  5. Mazandaran – 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze
  6. Golestan – 2 Gold
  7. Qom – 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze
  8. Kordestan and Lorestan (in common) – 1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

Zooravand and Jafar Abadi Win 20Km Race Walking National Team Trial

Zooravand and Jafar Abadi Win 20Km Race Walking National Team Trial

National Race Walking Team trial was held yesterday to select the final team sending to Asian 20Km Race Walking Championships 2020, Nomi City.

Fasihi Sets new National Record in Women

Fasihi Sets new National Record in Women's 60m

Iranian female sprinter Farzaneh Fasihi sets a new national record in 60m in Belgrade, Serbia.

Moradi Claims Victory in Iran “Hormuz Cup” Men’s Marathon

Moradi Claims Victory in Iran “Hormuz Cup” Men’s Marathon

Mohammadjafar Moradi snatched victory in “Hormuz Cup” Iran Men’s Marathon held in Hormuz Island, Hormozgan on Friday 17 January 2020.

Parisa Arab wins Iran Women’s Half Marathon “Hormuz Cup”

Parisa Arab wins Iran Women’s Half Marathon “Hormuz Cup”

Prisa Arab claimed victory in Iran Women’s half marathon “Hormuz Cup” being held in Hormuz Island, Hormozgan.


All Rights Reserved For Athletics Federation I.R Of IRAN